Show Summary Details

Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD REFERENCE (www.oxfordreference.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2013. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single entry from a reference work in OR for personal use (for details see Privacy Policy and Legal Notice).

Subscriber: null; date: 25 September 2018

Literary Awards

Source:
The Oxford Companion to English Literature

Appendix 4 Literary Awards

(A) Nobel Prize for Literature

1901

René-François-Armand-Sully Prudhomme

1902

Theodor Mommsen

1903

Björnstjerne Björnson

1904

José Echegaray/Frédéric Mistral

1905

Henryk Sienkiewicz

1906

Giosuè Carducci

1907

Rudyard Kipling

1908

Rudolf Eucken

1909

Selma Lagerlöf

1910

Paul Heyse

1911

Maurice Maeterlinck

1912

Gerhart Hauptmann

1913

Rabindranath Tagore

1914

No award

1915

Romain Rolland

1916

Verner von Heidenstam

1917

Karl Gjellerup/Henrik Pontoppidan

1918

No award

1919

Carl Spitteler

1920

Knut Hamsun

1921

Anatole France

1922

Jacinto Benavente y Martínez

1923

W. B. Yeats

1924

Władysław Reymont

1925

G. B. Shaw

1926

Grazia Deledda

1927

Henri Bergson

1928

Sigrid Undset

1929

Thomas Mann

1930

Sinclair Lewis

1931

Erik Axel Karlfeldt

1932

John Galsworthy

1933

Ivan Bunin

1934

Luigi Pirandello

1935

No award

1936

Eugene O'Neill

1937

Roger Martin du Gard

1938

Pearl S. Buck

1939

F. E. Sillanpää

1940–3

No awards

1944

Johannes V. Jensen

1945

Gabriela Mistral

1946

Hermann Hesse

1947

André Gide

1948

T. S. Eliot

1949

William Faulkner

1950

Bertrand Russell

1951

Pär Lagerkvist

1952

François Mauriac

1953

Winston S. Churchill

1954

Ernest Hemingway

1955

Halldór Laxness

1956

Juan Ramón Jiménez

1957

Albert Camus

1958

Boris Pasternak

1959

Salvatore Quasimodo

1960

Saint-John Perse

1961

Ivo Andrić

1962

John Steinbeck

1963

George Seferis

1964

Jean-Paul Sartre

1965

Mikhail Sholokhov

1966

S. Y. Agnon/Nelly Sachs

1967

Miguel Angel Asturias

1968

Yasunari Kawabata

1969

Samuel Beckett

1970

Alexander Solzhenitsyn

1971

Pablo Neruda

1972

Heinrich Böll

1973

Patrick White

1974

Eyvind Johnson/Harry Martinson

1975

Eugenio Montale

1976

Saul Bellow

1977

Vicente Aleixandre

1978

Isaac Bashevis Singer

1979

Odysseus Elytis

1980

Czesław Miłosz

1981

Elias Canetti

1982

Gabriel García Márquez

1983

William Golding

1984

Jaroslav Seifert

1985

Claude Simon

1986

Wole Soyinka

1987

Joseph Brodsky

1988

Naguib Mahfouz

1989

Camilo José Cela

1990

Octavio Paz

1991

Nadine Gordimer

1992

Derek Walcott

1993

Toni Morrison

1994

Kenzaburo Oë

1995

Seamus Heaney

1996

Wisława Szymborska

1997

Dario Fo

1998

José Saramago

1999

Günter Grass

2000

Gao Xingjian

2001

V. S. Naipaul

2002

Imre Kertesz

2003

J. M. Coetzee

2004

Elfriede Jelinek

2005

Harold Pinter

2006

Orhan Pamuk

2007

Doris Lessing

2008

Jean-Marie Le Clézio

2009

Herta Müller

2010

Mario Vargas Llosa

2011

Tomas Tanströmer

2012

Mo Yan

2013

Alice Munro

2014

Patrick Mondiano

2015

Svetlana Alexievich

2016

Bob Dylan

2017

Kazuo Ishiguro

2018

Award suspended until 2019

(B) PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION

1918

Ernest Poole, His Family

1919

Booth Tarkington, The Magnificent Ambersons

1920

No award

1921

Edith Wharton, The Age of Innocence

1922

Booth Tarkington, Alice Adams

1923

Willa Cather, One of Ours

1924

Margaret Wilson, The Able McLaughlins

1925

Edna Ferber, So Big

1926

Sinclair Lewis, Arrowsmith

1927

Louis Bromfield, Early Autumn

1928

Thornton Wilder, The Bridge of San Luis Rey

1929

Julia Peterkin, Scarlet Sister Mary

1930

Oliver La Farge, Laughing Boy

1931

Margaret Ayer Barnes, Years of Grace

1932

Pearl S. Buck, The Good Earth

1933

T. S. Stribling, The Store

1934

Caroline Miller, Lamb in his Bosom

1935

Josephine Winslow Johnson, Now in November

1936

Harold L. Davis, Honey in the Horn

1937

Margaret Mitchell, Gone with the Wind

1938

John Phillips Marquand, The Late George Apley

1939

Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, The Yearling

1940

John Steinbeck, The Grapes of Wrath

1941

No award

1942

Ellen Glasgow, In This our Life

1943

Upton Sinclair, Dragon's Teeth

1944

Martin Flavin, Journey in the Dark

1945

John Hersey, A Bell for Adano

1946

No award

1947

Robert Penn Warren, All the King's Men

1948

James A. Michener, Tales of the South Pacific

1949

James Gould Cozzens, Guard of Honour

1950

A. B. Guthrie Jr, The Way West

1951

Conrad Richter, The Town

1952

Herman Wouk, The Caine Mutiny

1953

Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and the Sea

1954

No award

1955

William Faulkner, A Fable

1956

Mackinley Kanter, Andersonville

1957

No award

1958

James Agee, A Death in the Family

1959

Robert Lewis Taylor, The Travels of Jamie McPheeters

1960

Allen Drury, Advise and Consent

1961

Harper Lee, To Kill a Mockingbird

1962

Edwin O'Connor, The Edge of Sadness

1963

William Faulkner, The Reivers

1964

No award

1965

Shirley Ann Grau, The Keepers of the House

1966

Katherine Anne Porter, The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter

1967

Bernard Malamud, The Fixer

1968

William Styron, The Confessions of Nat Turner

1969

N. Scott Momaday, House Made of Dawn

1970

Jean Stafford, Collected Stories

1971

No award

1972

Wallace Stegner, Angle of Repose

1973

Eudora Welty, The Optimist's Daughter

1974

No award

1975

Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels

1976

Saul Bellow, Humboldt's Gift

1977

No award

1978

James Alan McPherson, Elbow Room

1979

John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever

1980

Norman Mailer, The Executioner's Song

1981

John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces

1982

John Updike, Rabbit is Rich

1983

Alice Walker, The Color Purple

1984

William Kennedy, Ironweed

1985

Alison Lurie, Foreign Affairs

1986

Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove

1987

Peter Taylor, A Summons to Memphis

1988

Toni Morrison, Beloved

1989

Anne Tyler, Breathing Lessons

1990

Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love

1991

John Updike, Rabbit at Rest

1992

Jane Smiley, A Thousand Acres

1993

Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain

1994

E. A. Proulx, The Shipping News

1995

Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries

1996

Richard Ford, Independence Day

1997

Steven Millhauser, Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer

1998

Philip Roth, American Pastoral

1999

Michael Cunningham, The Hours

2000

Jhumpa Lahiri, Interpreter of Maladies

2001

Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay

2002

Richard Russo, Empire Falls

2003

Jeffrey Eugenides, Middlesex

2004

Edward P. Jones, The Known World

2005

Marilynne Robinson, Gilead

2006

Geraldine Brooks, March

2007

Cormac McCarthy, The Road

2008

Junot Diaz, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

2009

Elizabeth Strout, Olive Kitteridge

2010

Paul Harding, Tinkers

2011

Jennifer Egan, A Visit from the Goon Squad

2012

no award

2013

Adam Johnson, The Orphan Master's Son

2014

Donna Tartt, The Goldfinch

2015

Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See

2016

Viet Thanh Nguyen, The Sympathizer

2017

Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad

2018

Andrew Sean Greer, Less

(C) CILIP (LIBRARY ASSOCIATION) CARNEGIE MEDALLISTS

Instituted in 1936 to mark the centenary of the birth of Andrew Carnegie, philanthropist and benefactor of libraries, the CILIP (Library Association) Carnegie Medal is awarded annually for an outstanding book for children written in English and receiving its first publication in the United Kingdom during the preceding year. Before 2007 the year refers to when the book was published rather than when the medal was awarded i.e. the 2005 winner was announced and the medal presented in July 2006.

1936

Arthur Ransome, Pigeon Post

1937

Eve Garnett, The Family from One End Street

1938

Noel Streatfeild, The Circus is Coming

1939

Eleanor Doorly, The Radium Woman (children's biography of Marie Curie)

1940

Kitty Barne, Visitors from London

1941

Mary Treadgold, We Couldn't Leave Dinah

1942

‘B. B.’ (D. J. Watkins-Pitchford), The Little Grey Men

1943

No award

1944

Eric Linklater, The Wind on the Moon

1945

No award

1946

Elizabeth Goudge, The Little White Horse

1947

Walter de la Mare, Collected Stories for Children

1948

Richard Armstrong, Sea Change

1949

Agnes Allen, The Story of your Home (non-fiction)

1950

Elfrida Vipont, The Lark on the Wing

1951

Cynthia Harnett, The Wool-Pack

1952

Mary Norton, The Borrowers

1953

Edward Osmond, A Valley Grows Up (non-fiction)

1954

Ronald Welch, Knight Crusaders

1955

Eleanor Farjeon, The Little Bookroom

1956

C. S. Lewis, The Last Battle

1957

William Mayne, A Grass Rope

1958

Philippa Pearce, Tom's Midnight Garden

1959

Rosemary Sutcliff, The Lantern Bearers

1960

Ian W. Cornwall and Howard M. Maitland, The Making of Man (non-fiction)

1961

Lucy M. Boston, A Stranger at Green Knowe

1962

Pauline Clarke, The Twelve and the Genii

1963

Hester Burton, Time of Trial

1964

Sheena Porter, Nordy Bank

1965

Philip Turner, The Grange at High Force

1966

No award

1967

Alan Garner, The Owl Service

1968

Rosemary Harris, The Moon in the Cloud

1969

K. M. Peyton, The Edge of the Cloud

1970

Edward Blishen and Leon Garfield, The God Beneath the Sea

1971

Ivan Southall, Josh

1972

Richard Adams, Watership Down

1973

Penelope Lively, The Ghost of Thomas Kempe

1974

Mollie Hunter, The Stronghold

1975

Robert Westall, The Machine-Gunners

1976

Jan Mark, Thunder and Lightnings

1977

Gene Kemp, The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler

1978

David Rees, The Exeter Blitz

1979

Peter Dickinson, Tulku

1980

Peter Dickinson, City of Gold

1981

Robert Westall, The Scarecrows

1982

Margaret Mahy, The Haunting

1983

Jan Mark, Handles

1984

Margaret Mahy, The Changeover

1985

Kevin Crossley-Holland, Storm

1986

Berlie Doherty, Granny Was a Buffer Girl

1987

Susan Price, The Ghost Drum

1988

Geraldine McCaughrean, A Pack of Lies

1989

Anne Fine, Goggle-Eyes

1990

Gillian Cross, Wolf

1991

Berlie Doherty, Dear Nobody

1992

Anne Fine, Flour Babies

1993

Robert Swindells, Stone Cold

1994

Theresa Breslin, Whispers in the Graveyard

1995

Philip Pullman, Northern Lights

1996

Melvin Burgess, Junk

1997

Tim Bowler, River Boy

1998

David Almond, Skellig

1999

Aidan Chambers, Postcards from No Man's Land

2000

Beverley Naidoo, The Other Side of Truth

2001

Terry Pratchett, The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents

2002

Sharon Creech, Ruby Holler

2003

Jennifer Donnelly, A Gathering Light

2004

Frank Cottrell Boyce, Millions

2005

Mal Peet, Tamar

2007

Meg Rosoff, Just in Case

2008

Philip Reeve, Here Lies Arthur

2009

Siobhan Dowd, Bog Child

2010

Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book

2011

Patrick Ness, Monsters of Men

2012

Patrick Ness, A Monster Calls

2013

Sally Gardner, Maggot Moon

2014

Kevin Brooks, The Bunker Diary

2015

Tanya Landman, Buffalo Soldier

2016

Sarah Crossan, One

2017

Ruta Sepetys , Salt to the Sea

2018

Geraldine McCaughrean, Where the World Ends

(D) MAN BOOKER PRIZE FOR FICTION (Booker Prize until 2002)

1969

P. H. Newby, Something to Answer for

1970

Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member

1971

V. S. Naipaul, In a Free State

1972

John Berger, G

1973

J. G. Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur

1974

Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist; Stanley Middleton, Holiday

1975

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust

1976

David Storey, Saville

1977

Paul Scott, Staying On

1978

Iris Murdoch, The Sea, the Sea

1979

Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore

1980

William Golding, Rites of Passage

1981

Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children

1982

Thomas Keneally, Schindler's Ark

1983

J. M. Coetzee, Life and Times of Michael K

1984

Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac

1985

Keri Hulme, The Bone People

1986

Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils

1987

Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger

1988

Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda

1989

Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day

1990

A. S. Byatt, Possession

1991

Ben Okri, The Famished Road

1992

Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient; Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger

1993

Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha

1994

James Kelman, How Late It Was, How Late

1995

Pat Barker, The Ghost Road

1996

Graham Swift, Last Orders

1997

Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things

1998

Ian McEwan, Amsterdam

1999

J. M. Coetzee, Disgrace

2000

Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin

2001

Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang

2002

Yann Martel, Life of Pi

2003

DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little

2004

Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty

2005

John Banville, The Sea

2006

Kiran Desai, The Inheritance of Loss

2007

Anne Enright, The Gathering

2008

Aravind Adiga, The White Tiger

2009

Hilary Mantel, Wolf Hall

2010

Howard Jacobson, The Finkler Question

2011

Julian Barnes, The Sense of an Ending

2012

Hilary Mantel, Bring up the Bodies

2013

Eleanor Catton, The Luminaries

2014

Richard Flanagan, The Narrow Road to the Deep North

2015

Marlon James, A Brief History of Seven Killings

2016

Paul Beatty, The Sellout

2017

George Saunders, Lincoln in the Bardo

(E) KING'S AND QUEEN'S GOLD MEDAL FOR POETRY

The Gold Medal for Poetry was instituted by George V in 1933 at the suggestion of the poet laureate, John Masefield. The medal is awarded for an outstanding book of verse published by an author from the United Kingdom or (from 1985) the Commonwealth. The nominating committee is chaired by the poet laureate and announcement of the award is made on the birthday of William Shakespeare.

(F) T. S. ELIOT PRIZE FOR POETRY

The T. S. Eliot Poetry Prize is awarded by the Poetry Book Society annually to the best collection of new poetry in English published in the UK or the Republic of Ireland. It was inaugurated in 1993, to celebrate the Poetry Book Society's 40th birthday and honour its founding poet, T. S. Eliot. The prize money is donated by his widow, Valerie Eliot.

1993

Ciaran Carson, First Language: Poems

1994

Paul Muldoon, The Annals of Chile

1995

Mark Doty, My Alexandria

1996

Les Murray, Subhuman Redneck Poems

1997

Don Paterson, God's Gift to Women

1998

Ted Hughes, Birthday Letters

1999

Hugo Williams, Billy's Rain

2000

Michael Longley, The Weather in Japan

2001

Anne Carson, The Beauty of the Husband

2002

Alice Oswald, Dart

2003

Don Paterson, Landing Light

2004

George Szirtes, Reel

2005

Carol Ann Duffy, Rapture

2006

Seamus Heaney, District and Circle

2007

Sean O'Brien, The Drowned Book

2008

Jen Hadfield, Nigh-No-Place

2009

Phillip Gross, The Water Table

2010

Derek Walcott, White Egrets

2011

John Burnside, Black Cat Bone

2012

Sharon Old, Stag's Leap

2013

Sinéad Morrissey, Parallax

2014

David Harsent, Fire Songs

2015

Sarah Howe, Loop of Jade

2016

Jacob Polley, Jackself

2017

Ocean Voung, Night Sky With Exit Wounds